Criteo Website Privacy Policy


Criteo takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy governs and details the main privacy principles we apply to the data we collect through our website www.criteo.com.

To access our privacy policy governing our advertising service only, please click here.

Data collection and use of personally identifiable information

Collection. We collect personally identifiable information, such as your name, phone number, company name and email address, directly from you when you choose to enter it on our website, for instance when you complete the “Contact Us” form.

Use. We use this information to respond to the request or inquiry you have submitted to us through the contact form or other entry field.

We also use this information for marketing purposes, such as to send you our newsletter or other promotional emails. You may choose to stop receiving our marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these communications. With your consent, we may also post your name and a testimonial on our site.

Consent. The collection of personal data based on your consent is done by using a consent form as for instance on our Contact Us page. Your consent is stored and documented in our systems. You may withdraw any consent to personal data processing at any time.

Contract. We also use personal information for fulfilling our obligations related to contracts and agreements with customers, partners and suppliers.

Legitimate interest. We may use your personal data if it is considered to be of legitimate interest, and if your privacy interests do not override this interest. Normally, to establish the legal basis for data collection, an assessment has been made during which a mutual interest between you and Criteo has been identified. This legal basis is primarily related to our sales and marketing purposes. We will always inform you about your privacy rights and the purpose for collecting your personal data. In such cases, you can always  choose to object to the processing of your personal data.

Information Sharing. We do not share your information with third parties for their promotional purposes. We may share your information with our subsidiaries, affiliated companies, and trusted third party service providers working under the instruction of Criteo, such as an email service provider, hosting provider or data center, exclusively for storage purposes. Such third parties who provide services on our behalf are authorized to use your personal information only as strictly necessary to provide these services to us.

We of course remain responsible for making sure they commit themselves to adhere to this privacy policy and applicable data protection legislation by signing a data processing agreement.

In this context, please note that Criteo may transfer your personal data outside the European Union as part of its processing. In such case the organization receiving your personal data will have provided to Criteo adequate safeguards such as adherence to the EU Privacy Shield Framework, execution of the EU Standard Contractual Clauses for transfer to third countries, or another specifically stated lawful basis for the transfer of personal data to a third country.

Legal Disclaimer. We reserve the right to disclose or transfer your personally identifiable information as required by law, as part of a merger, acquisition, dissolution or sale of assets, and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change of ownership, uses of your personal information, and choices you may have regarding your personal information.

We may also disclose your personal information when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud or respond to a government request. We may also disclose your personal information to any other third party with your prior consent.

Others’ Websites. Our site includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any website you visit.

Access. Upon request, Criteo will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You may update, access or request deletion of your personally identifiable information by contacting us at dpo@criteo.com. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

Rectification and erasure. You may request Criteo the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you, as well as the completion of incomplete personal data. You may also request Criteo to erase without undue delay your personal data when it is no longer necessary for Criteo to retain such data.

Portability. Upon request, Criteo will provide you with the personal data you that provided to us and, if possible, will communicate this information directly to another data controller of your choice in a portable format when the processing is based on consent or contract.

Data collection and use

Passive Collection. As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer the site.

Tracking Technologies. Criteo and our partners use cookies and similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, and track users’ movements around the website.  We use cookies which are small text file stored on a user’s computer. The cookies store non-personally identifiable information related to your navigation on our website. Our website also uses web beacons, which are embedded invisibly on Web pages. Web beacons help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website.

Our cookies are placed for the following purposes:

  • Personalization of your navigation. These cookies enable us to recognize you and remember any information you have entered during your navigation on our website (such as language choice, country you are browsing from, or browser type). This makes your visit on our website easier as we don’t ask you the same information several times during your navigation.
  • Demonstration page. These cookies are cookies we use for our advertising service, but on our website, we do not use these cookies to serve personalized advertisements. These cookies enable us to deliver our demonstration page that illustrates how our advertising service is running. For more information on our advertising service, please refer to our Advertising Services Privacy Policy.

Third parties cookies and web beacons may be placed on our website for the following purposes:

To illustrate our website we may embed videos from YouTube. When you watch these videos, YouTube may set cookies. We do not control the placement of these cookies, and for more information on these cookies and how to opt-out, please refer to YouTube specific privacy statements:  http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. The YouTube videos on our site may also use local storage objects (LSOs) to store preferences like volume control. LSOs are different from browser cookies because of the amount of, type of, and how data is stored. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies click here.

  • We use communication tools to share links with social networks. If you click on these features, such as social media widgets or “share” buttons, the company providing them may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site and may place cookies when you are connected into their services. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it. For more information on the cookies used by these websites, you can refer to their specific privacy statements listed below:

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Google +: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Jobvite: http://www.jobvite.com/privacy-policy

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy

 

Search Engine Marketing. We use Google AdWords service to advertise on the Google search result page. Google uses cookies to serve ads based on your past visits on our website. For more information on Google AdWords services and how to opt-out, please refer to Google specific privacy policy and settings for Google ads.

Online advertising. Our website uses cookies for the purpose of personalized advertising. This enables us to show our advertisements to visitors who are interested in our products on partner websites and apps. Retargeting technologies rely on cookies or similar technologies to display advertisements based on your past browsing behavior.
You can opt-out of interest based advertising by visiting the following websites:
http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/
http://www.youronlinechoices.com/

To read more about the technologies used by our partners, please refer to their privacy policy listed in the above-mentioned platforms or listed below:

You can always find information and update your cookies settings to accept or reject them by visiting the [Cookie Management] page at the bottom of each page of the site.

We do not process any of this information, directly or indirectly, with the help of a third party or otherwise, to determine your identity.

Data security and retention

The security of your information is fundamental to Criteo. We have implemented industry standard security measures, which include the use of firewalls and encryption to protect your personal information. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.  Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have questions about the security of your personal information, you may contact us at dpo@criteo.com.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Click here for cookie management.

Criteo commitments

Criteo collects and uses data in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to laws governing privacy and data protection.

Contact

Company: Criteo
Capital: € 1,652,127.43
Registration No: 484 786 249 RCS Paris
Address: 32 Rue Blanche, 75009 Paris, France
Tel: +33 (0) 1 40 40 22 90
Email address: contact@criteo.com

 

Criteo is the data controller and our Data Protection Officer can be contacted for any question on this privacy policy by email or mail :

  • By email dpo@criteo.com, or
  • By mail: DPO-CRITEO – 32 Rue Blanche -75009 Paris – France

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

You may also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, for instance in France: CNIL (www.cnil.fr)

Changes to our privacy policy

Please note that we may update or change this privacy policy. If we revise our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If we make any material changes we will notify you by means of a notice on this site prior to the change becoming effective. Please check the Criteo website criteo.com for the latest version of the privacy policy.

Effective Date: 2018/05/25